Frison v. Delchamps Store No. 11
[…] 85-162.

Supreme Court of Alabama.

April 24, 1987.

*479 James D. Wilson, Mobile, for appellant.

Davis Carr, Mobile, for appellees.

ALMON, Justice.

This is an appeal from a judgment on a jury verdict in favor of defendants in a suit based on false arrest and other causes of action not material here. Plaintiff, Wanda Ann Frison, was detained by Mr. Peek, the assistant manager of Delchamps Store No. 11, after being accused of shoplifting. She argues, in effect, that the court erred in instructing the jury that it was to determine whether Peek had probable cause to arrest her.

Code 1975, § 15-10-14(a), provides:

"A peace officer, a merchant or a merchant's employee who has probable cause for believing that goods held for sale by the merchant have been taken by a person and that he can recover them by taking the person into custody may, for the purpose of attempting to effect such recovery, take the person into custody and detain him in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time. Such taking into custody and detention by a peace officer, merchant or merchant's employee shall not render such police officer, merchant or merchant's employee criminally or civilly liable for false arrest, false imprisonment or unlawful detention."

As we make out the argument, Frison contends that Peek did not have probable cause to detain her because the person who reported the shoplifting to him did not actually see her shoplifting.

Witness Jan Smith observed a person shoplifting shortly prior to the detention of Frison: