Frisch v. Bellmarc Management, Inc.
[…] Corp., 155 Misc 2d 433; 4 Powell, Real Property § 633.11).

While some superficial aspects of condominium and cooperative ownership are similar (e.g., the payment of monthly charges for the maintenance of common areas), the two forms of interest in real property are fundamentally different by design and as a matter of law. This is demonstrated by the case law and commentaries cited supra, and by article 9-B of the Real Property Law which is entitled the Condominium Act (Real Property Law §§ 339-d — 339-ii).

Real Property Law § 339-g provides that "[e]ach unit, together with its common interest, shall for all purposes constitute real property”. Section 339-h provides that "[e]ach unit owner shall be entitled to the exclusive ownership and possession of his [or her] unit”. Section 339-y (1) (a) provides that each unit and its common interest, not including any personal property, is deemed to be a parcel subject to separate taxation and