264 Conn. 266 | Conn. | 2003
[…] The trial court denied all of the plaintiffs’ requests. The only form of injunctive relief being pursued by the plaintiffs in this appeal is an injunction ordering the defendants to refund permit fees collected in the course of exercising jurisdiction over Cockenoe Flats. Accordingly, the propriety of the trial court’s denial of the plaintiffs’ other requests for injunctive relief is not before this court.
The propriety of the trial court’s judgment on that count is not before this court.
The exhibits that were entered into evidence at the first trial had been lost.
General Statutes § 26-192 provides: “The state shall exercise jurisdiction and control over all shellfisheries which are located in that area of the state described in section 3294 of the general statutes, revision of 1918; and the Commissioner of Agriculture shall prepare a map of such area and shall keep the same on file for public inspection in his office. AE shellfisheries not within said area, except as provided in section 26-257, shall be within the jurisdiction and control of the towns in which they are located. If a difference arises between any town and the commissioner as to the boundary line between such town and said area, such town, by its selectmen, may bring its petition to the superior court for the judicial district within which such town is situated, to determine such boundary line, and said court, upon a reasonable notice to the parties, shall hear such petition and appoint a committee to ascertain the facts in such case and report the same to said court, and said court shaE thereupon make such order as may be proper in the premises; the landmarks referred to herein and the locations thereof being as the same existed and were known on April 26, 1882.”
We also note that our remand in Frillici v. Westport, supra, 231 Conn. 440, appears to limit any claim under count one to “injunctive relief’ while allowing for damages under counts two and seven.