96 Misc. 2d 320 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1978
[…] The respondents contend that the petition is legally insufficient in that the petitioners do not have sufficient legal standing to challenge the determination of the Board and further, that the hearing held by the Board was quasi-legisla
This court must agree with the contentions of the respondents. Section 38 of the General City Law provides as follows:
"§ 38. Boards of appeal
"Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning such plat or the changing of the zoning regulations of such land, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the city, may obtain a review in the manner provided by the civil practice law and rules provided the proceeding is commenced within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.” (Emphasis supplied.)