Friends of Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School v. Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] "Our standard of review of an order granting or denying a motion for judgment on the pleadings is plenary.” Trib Total Media, Inc. v. Highlands School District, 3 A.3d 695, 698 n. 3 (Pa.Cmwlth.2010).

. The trial court’s discussion regarding the unconstitutionality of Section 1722-A(e)(3) was not necessary to grant the Motion and, therefore, was dicta. If this discussion was not dicta, and the trial court did find this provision unconstitutional, then Friends could have filed a direct appeal from the trial court to the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 722 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7) (providing that "[t]he Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in ... [m]atters where the court of common pleas has held invalid as repugnant to the Constitution ... any statute of[ ] this Commonwealth.”). However, as previously stated, the trial court's discussion of the constitutionality was dicta and a motion to transfer has not been filed by either party.