Friends of Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School v. Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] *356All courts shall be open; and every man for an injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial or delay. Suits may be brought against the Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the Legislature may by law direct. Pa. Const, art. I, § 11.

. Thus, Friends should be exempt from all real estate taxation beginning with the 2011 school tax year.

. Act of May 21, 1943, P.L. 349, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5566b. Section 5566b(a), (c) of the Local Tax Law states, in pertinent part:

(a) Whenever any person or corporation of this Commonwealth has paid or caused to be paid, or hereafter pays or causes to be paid, into the treasury of any political subdivision, directly or indirectly, voluntarily or under protest, any taxes of any sort ... to which the political subdivision is not legally entitled; then, in such cases, the proper authorities of the political subdivision, upon the filing with them of a written and verified claim for the refund of the payment, are hereby directed to make ... refund of such taxes ... to which the political subdivision is not legally entitled.

(c)(1) Any taxpayer who has paid any tax money to which the political subdivision is not legally entitled shall receive interest on such sum of money....

(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "political subdivision” means a county ... [and] school district....

72 P.S. § 5566b(a), (c).