Friends of Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School v. Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] (Petition for Appeal ¶ 5, R.R. at 6 a.) The trial court and this Court affirmed the Board’s denial. In Re: Appeal of Friends of Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School, 987 A.2d 231 (Pa.Cmwlth., No. 808 C.D. 2009, filed January 7, 2010) (Friends I).

Effective January 15, 2011, the General Assembly amended Section 1722-A of the School Code to provide a tax exemption for certain entities, including nonprofit corporations and associated nonprofit foundations that leased property to charter and cyber charter schools. Section 1722-A(e) of the School Code provides, in relevant part:

(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of [S]ection 204 of the act of May 22, 1933 (P.L. 853, No. 155), known as The General County Assessment Law [ (County Tax Law) ], all school property, real and personal, owned by any charter school, cyber charter school or an associated nonprofit foundation, or owned by a nonprofit corporation or nonprofit foundation and leased to a charter school, cyber charter school or associated nonprofit foundation at or below fair market value, that is occupied and used by any charter school or cyber charter school for public school, recreation or any other purposes provided for by this act, shall be made exempt from every kind of State, county, city, borough, township or other real estate tax....
(3) This subsection shall apply retroactively to all charter schools, cyber charter schools and associated nonprofit foundations that filed an appeal from an assessment, as provided in Article V of [the County Tax Law], prior to the effective date of this subsection.

24 P.S. § 17-1722-A(e).

On March 28, 2011, Friends applied for a real estate exemption for the Property, which the Board granted commencing with *357the 2011 school tax year.3 (Petition for Appeal ¶¶ 7-8, R.R. at 7a.)