652 A.2d 1197 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1995
[…] We hold that Judge Goudy did not err in concluding that appellants had planted no “ ‘ripening seeds’ of an actual controversy.’ ”
JUDGMENT AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANTS.
. Friends of Mount Aventine, Inc. unsuccessfully challenged this zoning designation.
. Other properties affected by the amendments included the "Heriot Properly” and the “Scamoni Property.”
. This amendment is not before us in this appeal.
. Since appellants do not contend that FOMA had standing to sue under common law principles, we need not reach that issue here.
. Section 9-507 provides in relevant part that:
When a county governing body submits its proposed county plan or a proposed revision or amendment of its county plan to [MDE], the Department may:
(1) Approve the proposal;
*209 (2) Disapprove the proposal;
(3) If the part approved includes all of the required elements of a county plan, approve the proposal in part and disapprove it in part; or
(4) Modify or take other appropriate action on the proposal.
. While § 9-507 also requires MDE to submit any proposed amendments to MOP "for advice on the consistency of the proposal with the local master plan and other appropriate matters” (emphasis added), we find that any decision by MDE to heed that advice would be clearly discretionary.
. Revised as Maryland Rule 7-201 et seq.
. Appellants’ reliance on Carusillo v. Prince George’s County, 289 Md. 436, 424 A.2d 1106 (1981), is equally misplaced.