Friends & Land Owners Opposing Development v. Department of Ecology
[…] On the other hand, *91 one of defendants' experts suggested that such soil and vegetation differences were found much closer to the river than the boundaries of either Dipola's property or the floodway as designated by ordinance 1388. FLOOD did not refute this, nor did it offer any other evidence to indicate that Centralia's designation of the floodways excluded land that the statute intended to include.[5]

Summary judgment was proper and is affirmed.

PETRIE and REED, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied August 14, 1984.

NOTES

[1] RCW 90.58.030(2)(d) provides a complete definition of "shorelines" as follows:

"`Shorelines' means all of the water areas of the state, including reservoirs, and their associated wetlands, together with the lands underlying them; except (i) shorelines of state-wide significance; (ii) shorelines on segments of streams upstream of a point where the mean annual flow is twenty cubic feet per second or less and the wetlands associated with such upstream segments; and (iii) shorelines on lakes less than twenty acres in size and wetlands associated with such small lakes;"

[2] RCW 90.58.030(2)(f), defining "wetlands," provides:

"`Wetlands' or `wetland areas' means those lands extending landward for two hundred feet in all directions as measured on a horizontal plane from the ordinary high water mark; floodways and contiguous floodplain areas landward two hundred feet from such floodways; and all marshes, bogs, swamps, and river deltas associated with the streams, lakes, and tidal waters which are subject to the provisions of this chapter; the same to be designated as to location by the department of ecology: Provided, That any county or city may determine that portion of a one-hundred-year-flood plain to be included in its master program as long as such portion includes, as a minimum, the floodway and the adjacent land extending landward two hundred feet therefrom;"

[3] The standard of reasonableness, ordinarily applied in cases involving acts by local governments, is therefore not applicable here. See Kennedy v. Seattle, 94 Wash. 2d 376, 617 P.2d 713 (1980); Lenci v. Seattle, 63 Wash. 2d 664, 388 P.2d 926 (1964); Spokane v. Bostrom, 12 Wash.