Friend v. Reno
[…] The district court had reasoned that the mistake of law resulting in the issuance of the certificate to Friend did not rise to a level of illegality sufficient to permit the certificate’s cancellation.

The Attorney General had instituted proceedings to cancel Friend’s certificate of citizenship pursuant to her authority under 8 U.S.C. § 1453, which states in relevant part that “[t]he Attorney General is authorized to cancel any certificate of citizenship ... if it shall appear to the Attorney General’s satisfaction that such document or record was illegally or fraudulently obtained.” 8 U.S.C. § 1453.

Noting that U.S. citizenship is regarded by many “as the highest hope of civilized men,” the Supreme Court has stated that, once citizenship has been conferred, it “should not be taken away without the clearest sort of justification and proof.” Schneiderman v.