67 Cal. 464 | Cal. | 1885
[…] It was objected to this evidence that it was irrelevant, immaterial, and incompetent; that the damages sought to be proven were too remote; that the act under which defendant was acting was invalid, etc.
The objections were sustained and this action of the court is assigned as error.
The damages sought to be proven were not the proximate result of plaintiff's violation of its contract.
Section 3300 of the Civil Code provides that “ for the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this Code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which in the ordinary course of things would be likely to result therefrom.”
Rules prescribing the measure of damages based upon such principles of justice and equity as shall be uniform, definite, and exact, are not readily formulated.