Friedsam v. State Tax Commission
[…] “The legislature does therefore declare that article twenty-two be construed so as to accomplish the foregoing purposes.” (Historical Note, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 59, p 262.) Beyond that declaration, the Legislature provided a statutory mandate to assure conformity: “Any term used in this article shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required.” (Tax Law, § 607.)

Section 632 of the New York Tax Law defines New York adjusted gross income for nonresidents as follows:

“(a) General. The New York adjusted gross income of a nonresident individual shall be the sum of the following:
“(1) the net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into his federal adjusted gross income, as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, derived from or connected with New York sources * * *
“(b) Income and deductions from New York sources.
“(1) Items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with New York sources shall be those items attributable to:
* * *
“(B) a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state”. (Tax Law, § 632.)