155 N.Y.S. 295 | City of New York Municipal Court | 1915
[…] Queen Aeroplane Co., 207 N. Y. 290), and his failure to more promptly bring this action to trial, I think it has been this proposition of settlement which has precipitated this application — the plaintiff claiming that he did not authorize the settlement
A litigant has the unquestioned right to change his attorney at any stage of the litigation and for any reason, or without a reason, even at his caprice; but, in the absence of misconduct or neglect on the part of the attorney, neither of which has been established
Section 474 of the Judiciary Law provides that "the compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law;” and section 475 thereof provides that ‘ ‘ from the commencement of an action or special proceeding, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict,