Friedman v. Farmington Township School District
[…] App. 548 (1971).

In answer, defendant Farmington Township School District replies that Grubaugh explicitly limited the unconstitutionality of the questioned provision to situations involving incapacitated claimants and that the Lisee case is inapplicable insofar as it concerned a completely different statute.

The statutory provision complained of is in MCLA 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) and provides in pertinent part:

"As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 60 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a verified notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect."

The statute under review has previously been held constitutional by this Court in Reich v State Highway Department, 17 Mich. App. 619 (1969). On review, 386 Mich. 617, 623-624 (1972), the Supreme Court reversed this decision, stating in part as follows: