Friedman v. Board of Environmental Protection
[…] Friedman’s right to petition the Board was affected by the Board’s denial of his petition, the denial was dispositive as to all relevant legal and factual issues, and Friedman had no other recourse, appeal, or review provided within the agency.

[¶ 12] For these reasons, the Board’s denial of Friedman’s petition was final agency action, Friedman’s appeal to us is not interlocutory, and we therefore proceed to consider the merits of his appeal.

B. Agency Discretion

[¶ 18] Title 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(3) provides that “the [B]oard may modify in whole or in part any license, or may issue an order prescribing necessary corrective action, or may act in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act to revoke or suspend a license, whenever the [B]oard finds that” any of seven listed standards have been met.2

[¶ 14] Title 1 M.R.S. § 71(9-A) (2007) provides that the use of the word “shall” in a statute indicates a “mandatory duty, action or requirement,” and the word “may” indicates “authorization or permission to act.”