Friedman v. Board of Environmental Protection
[…] State v. Thongsavanh, 2007 ME 20, ¶ 27, 915 A.2d 421, 427. When a statute is not ambiguous, we will interpret the statute without applying rules of construction or examining legislative history or agency interpretation. McGee v. Sec’y of State, 2006 ME 50, ¶ 18, 896 A.2d 933, 939-40; Ashe v. Enter. Rent-A-Car, 2003 ME 147, ¶ 7, 838 A.2d 1157, 1159; Cobb v. Bd. of Counseling Prof'ls Licensure, 2006 ME 48, ¶ 13, 896 A.2d 271, 275. We construe statutes to avoid absurd or illogical results. Dombkowski v. Ferland, 2006 ME 24, ¶ 22, 893 A.2d 599, 604.

A. Final Agency Action

[If 10] Title 5 M.R.S. § 11001 (2007) provides:

1. Agency action. Except where a statute provides for direct review or review of a pro forma judicial decree by the Supreme Judicial Court or where judicial review is specifically precluded or the issues therein limited by statute, any person who is aggrieved by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court in the manner provided by this subchapter. Preliminary, procedural, intermediate or other nonfinal agency action shall be independently reviewable only if review of the final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy.
*1012. Failure or refusal of agency to act. Any person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of an agency to act shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court. The relief available in the Superior Court shall include an order requiring the agency to make a decision within a time certain.