Friday v. State
[…] PETITION FOR REHEARING GRANTED; CONVICTION AFFIRMED, BUT SENTENCE VACATED, AND CAUSE REMANDED FOR RESENTENCING.

PATTERSON, C.J., WALKER, P.J., and HAWKINS, DAN M. LEE, PRATHER, ROBERTSON and SULLIVAN, JJ., concur in part I.

PATTERSON, C.J., WALKER, P.J., and DAN M. LEE, PRATHER, ROBERTSON and SULLIVAN, JJ., concur in part II.

HAWKINS, J., dissents to part II.

HAWKINS, Justice, dissenting to Part II:

A mild dissent.

I am afraid the present opinion has created and then overlooked a conflict between Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 and Stewart v. State, 372 So.2d 257 (Miss. 1979).

As the majority notes, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 states that a convicted felon who is a habitual offender under this statute "shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony ..."

Friday was convicted of rape under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65. The "maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony" under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65 is life imprisonment.