124 S.W. 922 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1910
[…] In the case of Ex parte Abrams,
Counsel for appellant, in their brief, insist that the court below erred in not sustaining appellant's motion to quash the complaint, and the contention is made that the complaint is insufficient because it states that the affiant has good reason to believe and does believe that appellant had committed an aggravated assault, and that such an affidavit will not authorize an arrest and prosecution, that the same is violative of section 9, article 1, of the Constitution, which reads as follows: "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and possessions from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." A complaint made on information and belief has been before our court in several cases. An affidavit similar to the affidavit in this case has been upheld in the following cases: Brown v. State, 11 Texas Crim. App., 451; Clark v. State, 23 Texas Crim. App., 260; Hall v. State, 32 Tex.Crim. Rep.[