Fricke v. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad
[…] Fricke v. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad

563 F. Supp. 311 | E.D. Wis. | 1983

DECISION AND ORDER

REYNOLDS, Chief Judge.

This action is brought by the named plaintiffs on their own behalf and on behalf of all locomotive firemen and locomotive engineers working for the defendant on May 20,1972 in the State of Wisconsin who have been discharged, laid off, furloughed or removed from engine service in violation of Wis.Stat. § 192.80. That section, known as Wisconsin’s full crew law, provides: “No employe of a railroad operating in this state on May 20, 1972 shall be discharged, laid off, furloughed, removed from train or engine service, reduced in monthly earnings, transferred without his approval or reduced in rank or classification, because of the repeal of [certain state statutes regulating train crews].” This action was removed from Milwaukee County Circuit Court to *312this court by the' defendant.