Frias v. Asset Foreclosures Services, Inc.
[…] This Court already addressed and rejected the argument that Bain changes whether there is a cause of action for an initiated but not completed trustee’s sale. Trehuba v. Am. Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc., 2013 WL 1225381, *1, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4819, *2 (W.D.Wash. Jan. 11, 2013).

Plaintiffs argument that Washington laws suggest Washington recognizes a cause of action for damages in the absence of a trustee’s sale also fails. Plaintiff says Washington Revised Code section 61.24.127 implies recognition of rights in the absence of a trustee’s sale by stating “[t]he failure of the borrower or grantor to bring a civil action to enjoin a foreclosure sale ... may not be deemed a waiver of a claim for damages” for specific claims. Wash. Rev.Code § 61.24.127(1). Cases in this District have recently held there is no cause of action for damages in the absence of a trustee’s sale, so there is no amendment to this section that alters the fact this District has settled law in this area. See, Zalac v.