Freysinger v. Taylor Supply Co.
[…] See also Johnson v Woodson, 109 Mich App 76, 79; 310 NW2d 898 (1981). When a plaintiff accepts a settlement, the plaintiff waives the right to prejudgment interest on that amount of the total judgment. Harvey, supra, 272.

*352 In this case, however, the circuit court interpreted MCL 600.6306; MSA 27A.6306 as requiring that interest be calculated upon the entire $150,000 before subtracting the $100,000 settlement. MCL 600.6306; MSA 27A.6306 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of judgment shall be entered by the court. The order of judgment shall be entered against each defendant ... in the following order and in the following judgment amounts:

* * *

(f) All taxable and allowable costs, including interest as permitted by section 6013 and 6455 on the judgment amounts.

* * *

(3) If there is an individual who was released from liability pursuant to section 2925d, the total judgment amount shall be reduced, as provided in subsection (5), by an amount equal to the amount of the settlement between the plaintiff and that individual.