379 N.W.2d 174 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] After the sequence, a green ball shows for both the northerly and southerly bound traffic for 39.2 seconds.
The trial court was entitled to believe respondents’ testimony that the green arrow was displayed when respondent driver entered the intersection.
Appellant next contends that respondents were negligent as a matter of law because they turned left from the center lane. Minn.Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(2) (1982), provides in relevant part:
Approach for a left turn on other than one-way roadways shall be made in that portion of the right half of the roadway nearest the center line thereof, and after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection to the right of the center lane of the roadway being entered.
Because the respondents did not turn from the proper lane, and there were apparently no markings on the highway indicating they could turn from the center lane, they violated Minn.Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(2).