20 A. 363 | N.H. | 1889
[…] The word "injury," in section 1, includes (1) the injury to the person injured until he dies, and (2) the injury to his widow, children, or heirs by reason of his death. The words "suit shall not be brought for such injuries," in section 2, refer to "injury" in section 1. This is the only negative clause in the statute. The act of 1885 did not repeal the act of 1879. So, if the act of 1879 had been passed after that of 1885, it would not have repealed it.
In Massachusetts it is held that their statute (Statutes of 1887, c. 270, s. 1, cl. 1) giving to an employe exercising due care a right of action for an injury caused by "any defect in the condition of the ways, works, or machinery connected with or used in the business of the employer," arising from the employer's negligence, is not a bar to an action at common law, brought by an employe for personal injuries caused by a defect in such machinery, for which such an action might have been maintained before the passage of the statute. Ryalls v. Mechanics' Mills,