French v. French
[…] The order setting aside the exempt personal property to the respondent and denying appellant's petition to have the exempt personal property set aside to the minor children is affirmed.

3. This court in In Re Lavendol's Estate, supra, at page 192, of 46 Nev., at page 240 of 209 P., said: "It is only where the whole property set apart by law is not sufficient for the support of the widow, child, or children that the court is authorized to make an allowance out of the estate of the deceased... . The exempt property comes first, and the allowance, if necessary, follows." NRS 146.030(1).

NRS 146.030(2), unlike NRS 146.020, specifically provides that: "If the widow or any minor child has a reasonable maintenance derived from other property, and there are other persons entitled to a family allowance, the allowance shall be granted only to those who have not such maintenance, or such allowance may be apportioned in such manner as may be just."