In Kilbreath v. Rudy (1968), 16 Ohio St. 2d 70 [45 O.O.2d 370], we held as follows:
[…] “(D) All actions for wrongful death shall be commenced within two years after a decedent’s death.”
The parties to this appeal have briefed and argued the issue of whether the General Assembly has made R.C. 2125.02, as amended, expressly retroactive by certain language contained in R.C. 2125.01 which was amended at the same time as R.C. 2125.02. It is argued that, under R.C. 1.48, if the General Assembly made the amendment expressly retroactive, we would be obliged to sanction its retroactive operation. Such contention grossly misperceives the import of R.C. 1.48, which states:
“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”
That statute cannot authorize the General Assembly to enact retroactive legislation in light of Section 28, Article II of the Ohio Constitution which prohibits the General Assembly from passing retroactive legislation.