French v. Amalgamated Local Union 376, UAW
[…] Practice Book § 4000 (formerly § 3000); Doublewal Corporation v. Toffolon, 195 Conn. 384, 389, 488 A.2d 444 (1985); Board of Education v. Shelton Education Assn., 173 Conn. 81, 88, 376 A.2d 1080 (1977); Olcott v. Pendleton, 128 Conn. 292, 295, 22 A.2d 633 (1941). The defendants in this case, however, are entitled to appeal the temporary injunction because immediate review of a temporary injunction in a case arising out of a labor dispute is specifically authorized by General Statutes § 31-118. Section 31-118 provides in relevant part: “appeal. When any court or a judge thereof issues or denies a temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute and either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question of law arising therein, he may appeal from the final judgment of the court or of such judge to the appellate court at any time within two weeks of the entry of such judgment.”

The first amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech . . . . ”