French v. Amalgamated Local Union 376, UAW
[…] The first amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech . . . . ”

The fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “No State shall . . . deny to any person within its jursidiction the equal protection of the laws.”

The defendants also rely upon article first, §§ 1, 4, 5 and 20, of the Connecticut constitution in challenging the constitutionality of General Statutes § 31-120. Our holding today, however, rests only upon federal constitutional law.

Illinois Annotated Statutes, c. 38 § 21.1-2 (1977) provides: “It is unlawful to picket before or about the residence or dwelling of any person, except when the residence or dwelling is used as a place of business. However, this Article does not apply to a person peacefully picketing his own residence or dwelling and does not prohibit the peaceful picketing of a place of employment involved in a labor dispute or the place of holding a meeting or assembly on premises commonly used to discuss subjects of general public interest.”

For purposes of comparison, the two statutes are set forth, in their entirety, in footnotes 1 and 8, supra.

Individual states are generally required to enforce the rights of employees provided by federal labor statutes by virtue of the doctrine of federal preemption. Sears, Roebuck & Co. v.