French v. Amalgamated Local Union 376, UAW
[…] In their appeal,6 the defendants renew their claim that § 31-120 is unenforceable becauses it deprives them of their constitutional rights. Because we agree with their contention that, on its face, the statute violates their rights of free speech and equal protection of the law guaranteed to them by the first and fourteenth amendments to the United States constitution, we find error.7

I

Our analysis of the constitutionality of § 31-120 must begin with an examination of the language of the statute so that we may determine the scope of the conduct that it intends to regulate. Section 31-120 expressly *629bans all “picketing before or about the home or residence of any individual unless such home or residence is adjacent to or in the same building or on the same premises in which such person was employed and which employment is involved in a labor dispute.” (Emphasis added.) Read literally, the statute prohibits all residential picketing except labor picketing conducted at a residence located at the situs of a labor dispute.