Fremont State Bank v. Vincent
[…] This is the view of the law adopted in many states where superadded liability is imposed upon bank stockholders by constitutional or statutory language of the same general import. The language of our constitution, however, imposing superadded liability upon bank stockholders is much farther reaching, and seems to leave no escape from the conclusion that stockholders *497do not relieve themselves from snch liabilities as to existing obligations of the bank by sale and transfer of their shares of stock. In Const., art. XII, § 11, we read:

“. . . Each stockholder of any banking or insurance corporation or joint stock association shall be individually and personally liable equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such corporation or association accruing while they remain such stockholders, to the extent of the amount of their stock therein at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares. ’ ’

We have italicized the words to be particularly noticed, and which are not found, either in form or substance, in the written law, either constitutional or statutory, of the National Government or the states with reference to which the rule invoked by counsel for appellant obtains.