Fremont-Madison Irrigation District v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 94-1423, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 9, 14 (1976). The Act does declare, however, that “Except as otherwise provided herein, the laws of the State of Idaho shall apply[.]” Pub.L. No. 94-400, § 3(a), 90 Stat. 1211, 1211 (1976). Because of the absence of evidence of a Congressional intent to define “property”, the application of state law is in order. See Industrial Indent. Ins. Co. v. United States, 751 F.2d 982, 985 (CA9 1985).

Idaho law recognizes two types of property: real and personal. Idaho Code § 73-114(1) (1973); Idaho Code § 55-102 (1979). “Personal property” is defined to include “money, goods, chattels, things in action, evidences of debt and general intangibles as defined in the Uniform Commercial Code — Secured Transactions.” Idaho Code § 73-114(3) (1973). “General intangibles” are defined as “any personal property (including things in action) other than goods, accounts, chattel paper, documents and instruments, and money.” Idaho Code § 28-9-106 (1980).