Freidhoff v. Board of School Directors of Conemaugh Valley School District
[…] *565Here, the salient issue arising under Rule 218 is whether the nine plaintiffs were “ready for trial.” Our precedents establish that a party is “ready for trial” if counsel representing that party is in court ready to proceed, even if the party is not present in person. A party is entitled to rely upon the right to be represented by counsel. The Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a), states: “In all civil matters before any tribunal every litigant shall have a right to be heard, by himself and his counsel, or by either of them____” (Emphasis added.)”

The concept of a party relying upon the representation of counsel is a longstanding one. Crumley v.