Freidenbloom v. Weyant
[…] 2. Whether the trial court lacked jurisdiction or authority to enter an award of counsel fees because of the defendant's untimely filing of her petition for counsel fees.

Appellant's Brief at 3. Due to our disposition of this matter, we need only address Appellant's second issue.

¶ 6 Appellant argues that the trial court improperly acted upon Appellee's request for counsel fees because the request was filed by Appellee more than 30 days after the action was discontinued. This claim has merit.

¶ 7 Participants to causes of actions have a right to receive counsel fees pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503, which states in relevant part:

The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter *1255 or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(9). Suits for counsel fees cannot be maintained separately from the principal claim. First National Bank of Northeast v. Gooslin, 399 Pa.Super. 496, 582 A.2d 1054, 1056 (1990).