Freese v. Carl's Service
[…] The employer’s duty to file a report of injury was imposed by Minn.Stat. § 176.231 (1976) (current version at Minn.Stat. § 176.-231 (1984)), which provided in part:

Where any other injury occurs which wholly or partly incapacitates the employee from performing labor or service for three days or longer, the employer shall report the injury to the commissioner of the department of labor and industry within 15 days from its occurrence.

*486Minn.Stat. § 176.151 (1984), also in effect in June 1976, provides in part:

The time within which the following acts shall be performed shall be limited to the following periods, respectively:
(1) Actions or proceedings by an injured employee to determine or recover compensation, three years after the employer has made written report of the injury to the commissioner of the department of labor and industry, but not to exceed six years from the date of the accident.

Id.

In determining that the 3-year statute of limitations set forth in section 176.151, subd. 1 was not applicable and that employee could commence his action within 6 years of the date of injury, the compensation judge relied on Pease v. Minnesota Steel Co., 196 Minn. 552, 265 N.W. 427 (1936). In Pease, the pertinent statutes were Minn.Stat. § 4282 (Supp.1934), providing for a limitation of “two years after the employer has made written report of the injury to the Industrial Commission but not to exceed six years from the date of the accident” and Minn.Stat. § 4293 (Supp.1934), requiring an employer to file a written report of any accident causing injuries sufficient to incapacitate the employee “from labor or service for more than the remainder of the day, shift or term on which the injury was sustained.”