Freese v. Carl's Service
[…] He determined also that the 3-year limitation set forth in Minn.Stat. § 176.151, subd. 1 (1984) was not applicable and that the employee had 6 years in which to commence a proceeding because the employer had filed a “no-time-lost” report of injury on February 13, 1979. Consequently, he held that the claim was timely and that employee was entitled to compensation.1

The employer’s duty to file a report of injury was imposed by Minn.Stat. § 176.231 (1976) (current version at Minn.Stat. § 176.-231 (1984)), which provided in part:

Where any other injury occurs which wholly or partly incapacitates the employee from performing labor or service for three days or longer, the employer shall report the injury to the commissioner of the department of labor and industry within 15 days from its occurrence.

*486Minn.Stat. § 176.151 (1984), also in effect in June 1976, provides in part:

The time within which the following acts shall be performed shall be limited to the following periods, respectively: