765 S.E.2d 631 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] [5] And we do not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility but only consider whether “a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.” [6] Thus, the jury’s verdict will be upheld so long as there is “some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case.” [7] With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to Freeman’s specific claim of error.
At the time of Freeman’s arrest in 2006 and his trial in 2009, former OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1), [8] in relevant part, provided: “Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine . . . .” [9] And in the recently decided case of Scott v. State , [10] the Supreme Court of Georgia held that “[t]he plain language of the version of former OCGA § 16–13–31 (a) (1) at issue dictates the conclusion that knowledge of the quantity of the drug was an element of the crime.”