Freeman v. State Election Board
[…] Freeman was required to prove his good faith at a hearing on his preliminary declaration of candidacy under § 5-107. By failing to file a preliminary declaration, Freeman waived the right to prove that his filing was in good faith. Thus, he never became a qualified candidate for the office held by his father.

JURISDICTION ASSUMED, PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS DENIED

KAUGER, C.J., SUMMERS, V.C.J., and HODGES, SIMMS, and WATT, JJ., concur. LAVENDER, HARGRAVE, OPALA and ALMA WILSON, JJ., concur in result.

. Title 26 O.S. 1998 § 5-107 provides:

No person may become a candidate for any office enumerated in Section 5-102 of this title whose name is identical to the name of the incumbent or of any publicly announced candidate for such office, or similar thereto, where it appears that the identity or similarity of names is used for the purpose of confusing the voters.
Any person desiring to become a candidate for one of said offices whose name is identical or similar to the name of the incumbent or of any publicly announced candidate for said office shall observe the following procedure.
The potential candidate shall file a preliminary declaration of candidacy with the Secretary of the State Election Board between the hours of 8 a.m. on Monday and 5 p.m. on Friday of the third week prior to the beginning of the regular filing period. The preliminaty declaration of candidacy shall be accompanied by a cashier’s or certified check in the amount of Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00).
When such a preliminary declaration of candidacy is filed the Secretary of the State Election Board shall immediately set the matter for hearing and shall cause at least five (5) days’ notice to be given by publication in one issue of a newspaper of general circulation in the state so that any person may object to said filing and be heard thereon at said hearing.
At said hearing the candidate may present proof and testimony of his good faith. The burden of proof shall be upon the candidate to show *984that his candidacy is in good faith and is not intended to confuse the voters.
After a full and complete hearing the State Election Board shall render its decision, and if it finds that he is acting in good faith and not for the purpose of confusing the voters, said candidate shall be permitted to file a declaration of candidacy during the regular filing period, and his deposit shall be returned to him.