Freeman v. State Election Board
[…] Freeman’s Failure to Comply With § 5-107 Disqualified him as a Candidate for Office

¶ 18 In approving the State Election Board’s disqualification of Freeman’s candidacy, we need not rely solely on the fact that the State Election Board’s ruling served to avoid the appearance of unfairness to other potential candidates for the seat held by Freeman’s father. Whether or not Freeman’s failure to file under § 5-107 created an appearance of unfairness, the statute clearly required Freeman to file a preliminary declaration of candidacy.

¶ 19 Freeman contends that § 5-107 does not apply to him because Richard W. *987Freeman, Jr. is his birth name and not an assumed or legally changed name. The language of § 5-107, however, applies to any candidate “whose name is identical or similar to the name of the incumbent.” [Emphasis added.] The word “is” as used in § 5-107 must be interpreted to include birth names, not just assumed or changed names. The wording of 26 O.S.1991 §§ 5-108 buttresses our conclusion. Under the terms of that section, which immediately follows § 5-107: