757 P.2d 1240 | Idaho Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Freeman contends that Such a motion, if made, would have been untimely. The rules in effect at the time required that such a motion be made within five days after service of notice setting the action for trial. Freeman also contends that the facts showing cause for disqualification were not known until the hearing itself when the district judge made his comments concerning the previous pleas.
The record discloses that Freeman’s counsel did voice a concern regarding the district judge’s ability to be impartial, and
Initially we note that I.C. § 19-4907(a) provides that an application for post-conviction relief “shall be heard in, and before any judge of, the court in which the conviction took place.” Generally, in this state, applications are heard by the same judge who issued the judgment of conviction and sentence.