Freeman v. State
[…] Therefore, State is immune from suit under the discretionary function exception. The decision in Kuhn v. State is distinguishable.[6]

The judgment of the superior court is AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] Freeman also sued Stetson and his employer, Frontier Transportation Company.

[2] AS 19.40.100 provides in relevant part:

(a) The department shall maintain the highway and keep it open to industrial or commercial traffic throughout the year.

[3] AS 09.50.250 provides in relevant part:

A person ... having a ... tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state in the superior court... . However, no action may be brought under this section if the claim

(1) ... is an action for tort, and based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion involved is abused....

[4] Freeman essentially argues for a "semantic application of the planning-operational distinction," criticized in Note, Sovereign Immunity and the Discretionary Function Exception of the Alaska Tort Claims Act, 2 Alaska L.Rev. 99, 113-17 (June 1985).