58 Cal. 111 | Cal. | 1881
[…] Proc.), the Court must proceed to distribute the residue “ among the persons who by law are entitled thereto.” Upon distribution, if any of the heirs, legatees, or devisees have conveyed their shares to other persons (§ 1678), such shares “ must be assigned to the person holding the same,- in the same manner as they otherwise would have been to such heirs, legatees, or devisees.” According to § 1666, “in the decree or order the Court must name the persons and the proportions or parts to which each shall be entitled.” By § 1908 it is provided: “The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a Court or Judge of this State, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows:
“ 1. In case of a judgment or order against a specific thing, or in respect to the probate of a will, or the administration of the estate of a decedent, or in respect to the personal, political, or legal condition, or relation, of a particular person, the judgment or order is conclusive upon the title to the thing, the*115 will, or administration, or the condition or relation of the person.”
From these provisions of the law, it follows, if plaintiff had any right under his alleged purchase or power of attorney, he should have asserted that right before the Probate Court, and had the share claimed by him distributed directly to himself.