Freeman v. Planning Board
[…] Rafferty stated, in a letter accompanying the draft, that the October, 1986, order “did not relieve the applicant’s engineer from his professional obligation to use reasonable design standards in the design of this intersection, and to convince [the board] that he had done so.” Authority for requiring substantiation of the intersection’s safety was derived from the stated purposes of the subdivision control law, see G. L. c. 41, § 81M (1992 ed.), which include providing access to subdivision lots “by ways that will be safe and convenient for travel. . . lessening congestion in such ways . . . [and] reducing danger to life and limb in the operation of motor vehicles.” Rafferty’s letter also suggested, in so many words, that the through street requirement could be used as a bargaining chip by the board to exact concessions from the plaintiff with respect to the design of the intersection.