808 P.2d 1300 | Idaho | 1991
[…] Franklin County, 118 Idaho 318, 796 P.2d 527 (1990).[1] In Bingham plaintiffs brought suit against the defendants for damages arising from an auto accident allegedly caused by the county's failure to maintain a public road. In discussing the defendants' potential liability, we noted that, "The county is charged by statute with the duty of maintaining the roads," referring specifically to I.C. §§ 31-801, -805, and 40-604(1) and (4).[2] The duty imposed upon counties to maintain the public roads by I.C. § 31-805 has been assumed and imposed upon highway districts by virtue of I.C. § 40-1310(1), which provides that "a highway district shall have all of the powers and duties that would by law be vested in the commissioners of the county . . . ." Thus, the same statutory duties that were imposed upon the county in the Bingham case are imposed upon highway districts by § 40-1310(1).
I.C. § 40-109 defines the "Highway district system," and further defines "Highways" within each highway district.