808 P.2d 1300 | Idaho | 1991
[…] (5) "Highways" means roads, streets, alleys and bridges laid out or established for the public or dedicated or abandoned to the public. Highways shall include necessary culverts, sluices, drains, ditches, waterways, embankments, retaining walls, bridges, tunnels, grade separation structures, roadside improvements, adjacent lands or interests lawfully acquired, pedestrian facilities, and any other structures, works or fixtures incidental to the preservation or improvement of the highways. . . . . (Emphasis added.)
We conclude that, based upon the definition of "highways" in I.C. § 40-109(5), the runaway escape ramps are, as a matter of law, part of the highway district road system, being a "roadside improvements, adjacent lands or interests lawfully acquired, pedestrian facilities, and any other structures, works or fixtures incidental to the preservation or improvement of the highways. . . . ." I.C. § 40-109(5) (emphasis added). Under I.C. § 40-1310 and § 31-805, the highway district had a duty to maintain those runaway escape ramps as part of the highway district road system. Bingham v. Franklin County, 118 Idaho 318, 796 P.2d 527 (1990).