361 N.W.2d 356 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Before granting a GCR 1963, 117.2(3) motion, a trial court must review the record and, giving every benefit of any reasonable doubt to the opposing party, be satisfied that it is impossible for the claim asserted to be supported by evidence at trial. Rizzo v Kretschmer, 389 Mich. 363, 372; 207 NW2d 316 (1973); Partrich v Muscat, 84 Mich. App. 724; 270 NW2d 506 (1978).
The question presented in this appeal is whether replacement services for the management of Harold Freeman's personal investments come within the meaning of the no-fault act's "work loss" provision.
Section 3107(b) of the no-fault act provides in part:
"Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 *448 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured and expenses not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that, if he had not been injured, an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident, not for income but for the benefit of himself or of his dependent. Work loss does not include any loss after the date on which the injured person dies."
The term "work loss" is not separately defined in the no-fault act.
Plaintiff relies on language in Lewis v DAIIE, 90 Mich. App. 251, 255-256; 282 NW2d 794 (1979), which states that § 3107(b) allows recovery of work loss based upon what the injured person would have actually earned.