Freeman v. City of Philadelphia
[…] This is not a licensing measure enacted under the police power. The City of Philadelphia under its power to tax clearly intended only to pass a revenue measure, and on its face and throughout its provisions that is made abundantly clear. In the words of the learned court below it is, as it purports to be, *297“a revenue measure pure and simple and not a license fee in any sense of the term . . .”

We come now to appellants’ second contention: that if it is a taxing measure it is in violation of Article IX, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides : “All taxes shall he uniform, upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” They contend that since the Mercantile License Tax Ordinance of 1952 auctioneers are required to pay not only the tax imposed by that ordinance, but also the tax required of the 1945 ordinance here in question; hence they are discriminated against because other occupations and businesses pay