265 F. Supp. 95 | W.D. Pa. | 1966
[…] Any of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such inquiry is carried on may, in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any corporation or other person, issue an order requiring such corporation or other person to appear before the commission, or to produce documentary evidence if so ordered, or to give evidence touching the matter in question; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof * * * ”
. Congressional policy is set forth in § 602 of the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act:
“It is declared to be the policy of Congress—
(1) Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter, to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for agricultural commodities in
(2) To protect the interest of the consumer * * *
*******
(4) * * * to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for any agricultural commodity enumerated in section 608c (2) of this title as will provide, in the interests of producers and consumers, an orderly flow of the supply thereof to market throughout its normal marketing season to avoid unreasonable fluctuations in supplies and prices.”
. Pursuant to § 8c (5) of the Act, 7 U.S.C» § 608c(5).
. Neither is this a problem here.
. Respondent's Supplemental Brief, Page 13.