265 F. Supp. 95 | W.D. Pa. | 1966
[…] This opinion incorporates Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52.
This determination here follows a hearing scheduled after the parties had filed their respective pleadings. The parties agreed to the necessary facts for which this determination is sought, but disputed the legal significance of the subpoena upon which the action rests.
. Section 10(h) of the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 610(h), provides:
“(h) For the efficient administration of the provisions of this chapter, the provisions, including penalties, of sections 48, 49 and 50 of Title 15 are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers and duties of the Secretary in administering the provisions of this chapter, and to any person subject to the provisions of this chapter, whether or not a corporation * * ».
Section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, provides in pertinent part: