Freeman v. Alamo Management Co.
[…] The defendants in this action are the Alamo Management Company and Dwayne Boise, a real estate salesman and agent of the defendant management company.

General Statutes § 47a-43 (a) provides in pertinent part: “When any person . . . (3) enters into any land, tenement or dwelling unit and causes damage to the premises or damage to or removal of or detention of the personal property of the possessor . . . the party thus ejected, held out of possession, or suffering damage may exhibit his complaint to any judge of the superior court.”

General Statutes § 47a-46 provides: “when double damages allowable. The party aggrieved may recover in a civil action double damages and his costs against the defendant, if it is found on the trial of a complaint brought under section 47a-43 that he entered into the land, tenement or dwellng unit by force or after entry held the same by force or otherwise injured the party aggrieved in the manner described in section 47a-43.”