Freeman United Coal Mining Company v. Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission and Secretary of Labor
[…] Opinion dissenting in part filed by Circuit Judge WALD.

HARRY T. EDWARDS, Chief Judge:

This case arose when four employees were injured following the collapse of a section of cement walkway in a coal preparation plant owned by petitioner Freeman United Coal Mining Company (“Freeman”). The collapse resulted from severe corrosion of the steel beams supporting the walkway. An Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) found that Freeman and two of its supervisors — petitioners James Yancik and Neal Merrifield— were liable for civil penalties based on their violation of 30 C.F.R. § 77.200 (1996), which requires that “[a]ll mine structures, enclosures, or other facilities (including custom coal preparation) ... be maintained in good repair to prevent accidents and injuries to employees.”

Under section 110(a) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 820(a)- (1994), the operator of a coal mine faces strict liability for any violation of a mandatory safety standard. Freeman argues that 30 C.F.R. § 77.200 is unconstitutionally vague, but we find this claim meritless.