Freeman United Coal Mining Company v. Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission and Secretary of Labor
[…] See Government Exhibits 13, 14, reprinted in Exhibits, Volume I. It is undisputed that that particular beam had never been identified as needing repair by either Roberts & Schaefer or Yaneik, nor had it been identified as a hazard during eleven MSHA inspections, nine state safety inspections, and six union inspections conducted in the year prior to the collapse. See Tr. at 207, 434, 513-15, 537, 552-53, 600-01.

Freeman was cited for violation of 30 C.F.R. § 77.200 which provides that “[ajll mine structures, enclosures, or other facilities (including custom coal preparation) shall be maintained in good repair to prevent accidents and injuries to employees.” After a hearing, the ALJ upheld the citation and imposed civil penalties of $10,000 against Freeman, $5,000 against Merrifield, and $4,000 against Yaneik. Petitioners were denied review by the FMSHRC and, therefore, the ALJ’s decision became final on May 8, 1996.

II. Disoussion

A. Freeman