561 U.S. 477 | SCOTUS | 2010
[…] United States removal from the Commission by the 22 Sentencing President only for neglect of duty or Commission malfeasance in office or for other good cause shown.” 28 U. S. C. §991(a) “A member of the Board may be removed by a vote of seven members for malfeasance in office or for persistent

Legal Services 23 neglect of or inability to discharge duties, Corporation [*] or for offenses involving moral turpitude, and for no other cause.” 42 U. S. C. §2996c(e) “A member of the Board may be removed by a vote of seven members for

State Justice malfeasance in office, persistent neglect of, 24 Institute [*] or inability to discharge duties, or for any offense involving moral turpitude, but for no other cause.” 42 U. S. C. §10703(h)

—————— [*] See Lebron v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation , 513 U. S. 374 (1995).