561 U.S. 477 | SCOTUS | 2010
[…] B REYER , J., dissenting mately enacted limited Presidential control over the Comptroller in a different fashion); see supra, at 4. The Court, however, all but ignores the Board’s adjudicatory functions when conducting its analysis. See, e.g., ante, at 17–18. And when it finally does address that central function (in a footnote), it simply asserts that the Board does not “perform adjudicative . . . functions,” a nte, at 26, n. 10 (emphasis added), an assertion that is inconsistent with the terms of the statute. See §7215(c)(1) (governing “proceeding[s] by the Board to determine whether a regis- tered public accounting firm, or an associated person thereof, should be disciplined”).

Moreover, in addition to their adjudicative functions, the Accounting Board members supervise, and are themselves, technical professional experts.