481 F.2d 781 | 5th Cir. | 1973
[…] Fredonia’s claim that the contract limitation is unconscionable raises a question that the court below did not decide.
The jury’s determination in (1) Question 4 as to what the defendant represented the contract to be or (2) in Question 3 as to what the defendant represented the quality of the goods to be has no bearing on whether the contract limitation was unconscionable.
U.C.C. § 2-302, V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.302, covers unconscionability and provides as follows:
(a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(b) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
Comment 1 to Section 2-302, V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.302 states:
This section is intended to allow the court to pass directly on the unconscionability of the contract or particular clause therein and to make a conclusion of law as to its unconscionability.