481 F.2d 781 | 5th Cir. | 1973
[…] The basic test is whether, in the light of the general commercial background, and the commercial needs of the particular trade or ease, the clauses involved are so one-sided as to be unconscionable under the circumstances existing at the time of the making of the contract.
U.C.C. § 2-302, V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.302, requires that the District Court make a determination whether the limitation was unconscionable. On remand
B. Consequential Damages
Section 2-719(e), V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.719(c), provides as follows:
Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
The language of the January 15, 1969, proposal limited RCA’s liability for consequential damages by the following language :