481 F.2d 781 | 5th Cir. | 1973
[…] Correction of such defects by repair or replacement at RCA’s factory and the shipment of the repaired or replacement parts to you f.o.b. RCA’s factory, shall constitute the fulfillment of all RCA’s obligations in respect of the equipment furnished hereunder. You agree that except for such repair and replacement, RCA shall in no event be liable for damages of any kind connected with the use of the equipment or its failure to function properly.
Section 2-719, V.T.C.A. Bus. &' C. § 2.719, provides as follows:
(a) Subject to the provisions of Subsections (b) and (c) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(1) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and
(2) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(b) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.
(c) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
Section 2 — 719 (a) (1), V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.719(a)(1), clearly provides that the seller may limit the buyer’s remedy to “repair and replacement of non-eon-forming goods or parts”. This same section also states that this remedy may be in “substitution for those [remedies] provided in this chapter”, (emphasis added.)