481 F.2d 781 | 5th Cir. | 1973
[…] You may also consider the replacement cost of items of defective equipment furnished by RCA to Fredonia.
RCA contends that the proper measure of damages for repudiation is codified in U.C.C. § 2-713, V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.713, which provides as follows:
(a) Subject to the provisions of this chapter with respect to proof of market price (Section 2.723), the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this chapter (Section 2.715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.
(b) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival.
Clearly, the District Court’s instruction on measure of damages for repudiation in light of U.C.C. § 2-713(a), V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.713(a), was not correct. No Texas Court has yet interpreted U.C.C. § 2-713, V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.713, but that section is similar to pre-Code Texas law which states that “the measure of damages for undelivered goods ... is the difference in the contract price and the market price at the time and place of the breach”. Henderson v. Otto Goedecke, Inc., 430 S.W.2d 120, 123 (Tex.Civ.App.1968); Otto Goedecke, Inc. v. Henderson, 388 S.W.2d 728, 730 (Tex.Civ.App.1965) ; Idalou Cooperative Cotton Gin v. Gue, 317 S.W.2d 240, 247 (Tex.Civ.App. 1958); Pace Corporation v.