481 F.2d 781 | 5th Cir. | 1973
[…] Klotz, 5 Cir., 1958, 251 F.2d 499, 506 (citing Texas cases). See also Reliance Cooperage Corp. v. Treat, 8 Cir., 1952, 195 F. 2d 977, 981-982.
The Uniform Commercial Code Sections 2-610, V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.610; 2-711, V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.711; and 2-106(d), V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.106(d) require that prior Texas case law give way. No Texas ease nor any other state court in this Circuit has faced this exact problem. Therefore, we look to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code for an interpretation, as would a Texas state court.
U.C.C. § 2-610, V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.610, allows the aggrieved party to sue for breach and retain any remedy for breach of the whole contract. U.C.C. § 2-610, V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.-610, provides as follows:
When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may
(1) for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or
(2) resort to any remedy for breach (Section 2.703 or Section 2.711), even though he has notified the repudiating party that he would await the latter’s performance and has urged retraction; and
(3) in either case suspend his own performance or proceed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter on the seller’s right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods (Section 2.704).
The alternative remedies of U.C.C. § 2-610, V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.610, are stated in the disjunctive. Under U.C.C. § 2-610(1), V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.-610(1) the aggrieved party can refuse to accede to an anticipatory repudiation and can choose not to sue for the antici