481 F.2d 781 | 5th Cir. | 1973
[…] All the acts the jury found in Questions Nos. 11(a)-(e) could have “demonstrated in the jury’s mind a clear determination [by RCA] not to continue with performance” or “actions [which would] render performance impossible”. The jury was properly instructed as to this aspect of repudiation when the Court instructed the jury that “repudiation is denied by such words or actions . . . [that] indicate [that the contracting party] is not going to perform his contract in the future”.
However, the District Court’s instruction did not comply with the plain language of U.C.C. § 2-610, V.T.C.A. Bus. & C. § 2.610, which states:
When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may
(1) for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or
(2) resort to any remedy for breach (Section 2 — 703 or Section 2— 711), even though he has notified - the repudiating party that he would await the latter’s performance and has urged retraction; and
(3) in either ease suspend his own performance or proceed in accordance with the provisions of this Article on the seller’s right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods (Section 2— 704).