Fredericksen v. State Farm Mututal Automobile Insurance
[…] Indeed, § 3108 does not establish whether or not the decedent’s child support payments are more or less in amount than the amount the decedent would have contributed in support of the child had there been no divorce. This section merely provides for an amount to be paid to the survivors based upon what the survivors "would have received for support during their dependency from the deceased if the deceased had *240not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing death”. MCL 500.3108; MSA 24.13108.

For these reasons, we conclude that § 3108 means what it says:

"[Personal protection insurance benefits are payable * * * after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value * * * that dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased’s death would have received for support * * * if the deceased had not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing death * * *.”

We also hold that § 3108 does not deny a child of a divorced decedent equal protection under the law.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction. No costs, a question of public importance being involved.