Fredericksen v. State Farm Mututal Automobile Insurance
[…] On appeal, defendant maintains that the trial court’s decision improperly construed the survivors’ loss section of the no-fault act; namely, MCL 500.3108; MSA 24.13108. Plaintiff, on the other hand, contends that not only does the statute support the trial court’s decision, but to deny plaintiff benefits based upon the deceased’s wages would violate her constitutional right to receive equal protection under the law. See US Const, Am XIV, and 1963 Const, art 1, § 2.

MCL 500.3108(1); MSA 24.13108(1), provides in relevant part as follows:

"Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for a survivor’s loss which consists of a loss, after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value, not including services, that dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased’s death would have received for support during their dependency from the deceased if the deceased had not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing death * * (Emphasis supplied.)

In interpreting this provision, the Supreme Court in Miller v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co, 410 Mich 538, 570; 302 NW2d 537 (1981), reh den 411 Mich 1154 (1981), stated: