Fredericks v. Gladden
[…] The warden concedes that plaintiff was taken into custody and reimprisoned without any authority other than the original judgment of conviction.

The reimprisonment of plaintiff resulted from a change in the construction placed by the warden upon ORS 421.120, the material portion of which, reads as follows:

“(1) Each prisoner now or hereafter confined, in execution of the judgment of sentence upon any conviction, in the penitentiary, for any term other than life, and whose record of conduct shows that he faithfully has observed the rules of the institution, and where industry and general reformation are certified to the Governor by the warden of the penitentiary, shall be entitled, upon the order of the Governor, to a deduction from the term of his sentence to be computed as follows:
6 6 # *
“(b) Upon a sentence of more than one year, 10 days for each month of actual service of such sentence in the penitentiary.
" * * * *

*

*688It appears that paragraph (b) as quoted above had been erroneously construed by the prison officials for a considerable period to authorize the deduction of one-third of the total sentence imposed.