Fredericks v. Gladden
[…] ORS 421.120 was first amended by ch 560, Oregon *693Laws 1953, which did not change the portion of the act quoted above, but merely added provisions authorizing additional good time credits for employment in prison industry, agriculture and work camp and pertaining to the good time credits of parole violators.

Section 421.120 was last amended by ch 505, Oregon Laws 1955 so that said section read as follows:

“(1) Each prisoner now or hereafter confined, in execution of the judgment of sentence upon any conviction, in the penitentiary, for any term other than life, and whose record of conduct shows that he faithfully has observed the rules of the institution, and where industry and general reformation are certified to the Governor by the warden of the penitentiary, shall be entitled, upon the order of the Governor, to a deduction from the term of his sentence to be computed as follows:
“(a) Upon a sentence of not less than six months nor more than one year, five days for each month of actual service of such sentence in the penitentiary.
“(b) Upon a sentence of more than one year, 10 days for each month of actual service of such sentence in the penitentiary.