Frederick W. WHITESIDE, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Excess earnings for a taxable year are defined in § 403(f)(3), and earnings for a taxable year are defined in 403(f)(5)(A) as follows:

An individual’s earnings for a taxable year shall be (i) the sum of his wages for services rendered in such year and his net earnings from self-employment for such year, minus (ii) any net loss from self-employment for such year.

No comparable definition of monthly earnings appears in the statute. Section 403(f)(1), however, describes the manner in which “an individual’s excess earnings (as defined in paragraph (3)) shall be charged to months.” One portion of this long and tortuous paragraph also provides that: