Frederick v. University of Kentucky Medical Center
[…] KRS 164.939 et seq. permitted the Medical Center, upon appropriate action by the Board of Trustees of the University of Kentucky, to create a “basic coverage compensation fund” for payment of malpractice claims. KRS 164.940(1) defines the fund as one for the purpose of paying claims or judgments for personal injury or death to patients resulting from any tort or breach of duty based on health care services rendered “by the university or its agents.” (Emphasis added.) KRS 164.939 states the purpose of KRS 164.939 to 164.944 to be to promote health and general welfare by authorizing the University of Kentucky to establish from its own funds a fund to assure “that health care malpractice claims or judgments against itself, or its agents will be satisfied.” (Emphasis added.) It is this and other language found in these statutes which the appellant contends evinces the intent of the General Assembly to waive sovereign immunity.