Frederick v. United States
[…] In fact, of the ten projected Safeguard projects, only the one in North Dakota reached completion of construction, and it was in operation for only one day.

Therefore, the court finds that plaintiffs’ employment at the Safeguard project was temporary throughout their respective terms of employment, and to the extent the amounts claimed have been substantiated, the deductions sought will be allowed.

III. SUBSTANTIATION

The substantiation requirements for travel expenses are contained in § 274(d) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 274(d), which provides in part:

No deduction shall be allowed — (1) under section 162 or 212 for any travelling expense (including meals and lodging while away from home),
******
unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating his own statement (A) the amount of such expense or other item, (B) the time and place of the travel . . , [and] (C) the business purpose of the expense or other item .

*1283The deductions claimed by Louis Frederick for travel expense in 1971 and 1972 were based on the Internal Revenue Service’s allowance per mile travelled rather than on actual costs incurred.