Frederick v. United States
[…] He further testified that because the ground was frozen during the winter, the primary job on the project for operating engineers during the winter was maintenance.

He further testified that when an operating engineer was laid off, he had to re-register at the union hall and his name was placed at the bottom of the hiring list. When the worker’s name reached the top of the list, he would be referred back to the Safeguard project or to another project.

II. DEDUCTIBILITY

The deductibility of the expenses incurred by the taxpayers in this case is controlled by § 162 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 162, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including—
******
(2) travelling expenses (including amounts expended for meals and lodging other than amounts which are lavish or extravagant under the circumstances) *1280while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business; .

The expenses incurred by Ingolf Simley, if deductible, are deductible under § 162(a)(2) as travel expenses incurred while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business.

In Commissioner of Internal Revenue v.