Frederick v. Frederick
[…] Jur.2d Deeds, Section 111, at 160, to support its finding that there is a strong presumption in favor of delivery if the deed is a voluntary settlement, where the grantee is a member of the family or is a near relative of the grantor, and that the mere fact that the grantor retains possession of the deed is not conclusive if there is no circumstance other than the retention of the deed to show that the deed was not intended to be absolute; and that the intention of the parties is the controlling factor in determining the question of delivery (citing 23 Am.Jur.2d Deeds, Section 81, at 133).

Our law recognizes that there may be a constructive delivery of a deed, under certain circumstances. Section 47-09-09, North Dakota Century Code, provides:

"Though a grant is not actually delivered into the possession of the grantee, it is yet to be deemed constructively delivered in the following cases:
"1. When, by the agreement of the parties, the instrument is understood to be delivered at the time of execution and the circumstances are such that the grantee is entitled to immediate delivery; or
"2. When it is delivered to a stranger for the benefit of a grantee and his assent is shown or may be presumed."