No. 14015 | Cal. | Sep 23, 1891
[…] The sections of the code upon the subject of adverse *361possession which precede section 326 — except sections 324 and 327, which are immediately connected with it — all use the more general words “ real property,” “ real estate,” or “property”; but section 325 and the two preceding sections use the word “land,” and speak of methods of adverse holding which apply only to land in its common meaning, as “ cultivated” and “protected by a substantial inclosure,” and used “ for purposes of husbandry, or for pasturage.” In the very section 325 it is first provided that in order to constitute adverse possession, land is deemed to have been possessed, — “1. Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure; 2. Where it has been usually cultivated or improved”; ánd then it provides that the possession shall not be considered adverse unless “‘the land’ has been occupied, etc., and the claimant shall have paid the taxes levied upon such land.”