422 F.3d 151 | 3rd Cir. | 2005
[…] The administration of such a program, involving the participation of not only the State, State funding, and participation by the counties, including fund allocation, is not only difficult to manage, but equally difficult to create. Yet, DPW is the entity finally charged with ensuring that the State and counties comply with their duties. The MH/MR Act requires DPW to “assure . . . the availability and equitable provision of adequate . . . services,” 50 P A . S TAT . A NN . § 4201(1), and “to consult with and assist each county in carrying out . . . duties and functions imposed by this act,” 50 P A . S TAT . A NN . § 4201(3). Therefore, we can see no other appropriate alternative but to require DPW to ensure that the State and the counties comply with the mandates of the MH/MR Act and the applicable federal laws.
III.