422 F.3d 151 | 3rd Cir. | 2005
[…] [4] 29 U.S.C. § 794 provides in relevant part: “No otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service.”
[5] 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) provides: “Recipients shall administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons.”
[6] Estelle B. Richman is also listed as an appellee in her official capacity as Secretary of Public Welfare of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. For simplicity, we refer to appellees collectively as “DPW.”